UNITED STATES
[…] The Board's authorization of the application of the $300,822 interest payment in the June Placement was corporate waste in breach of the directors' fiduciary duties under Delaware law. Instead of issuing 320,023 shares of common stock (the shares Paseco was entitled to receive at the $0.94 price),33the to receive $300,822 of interest in cash and then suddenly flip flop to elect to receive equity securities. 32See 17 CFR §240.12b-20 ("In addition to the information expressly required to be included in a statement or report, there shall be added such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in light of the circumstances in which they are made not misleading."). 33Although the calculation of $300,822/$0.94 = 320,023 shares, since $80,219 of the $300,822 interest was ultimately unearned, the accrued portion of this interest was only