Filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on August 21, 2009
[…] |
|
|
|
|
Registration fees
|
|
$
|
19,650
|
|
Printing
|
|
$
|
30,000
|
|
Legal fees and expenses
|
|
$
|
90,000
|
|
Accounting fees and expenses
|
|
$
|
40,000
|
|
Indenture Trustees fees and expenses
|
|
$
|
1,500
|
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
$
|
4,600
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total
|
|
$
|
185,750
|
|
Item 15. Indemnification of Directors and Officers
For information regarding provisions under which a director or officer of Advanta Corp. may be
insured or indemnified in any manner against any liability that he or she may incur in his or her
capacity as such, reference is made to Section 145 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which
provides in its entirety as follows:
(a) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding,
whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative (other than an action by or in the right
of the corporation) by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee
or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director,
officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other
enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in
settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the person in connection with such action, suit or
proceeding if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be
in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal
action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the persons conduct was unlawful. The
termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a
plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the
person did not act in good faith and in a manner which the person reasonably believed to be in or
not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that the persons conduct was unlawful.
(b) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or in the
right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person
is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the
request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation,